Cinematographer – Freddie Young, Lawrence of Arabia

Biography

Freddie Young (I) More at IMDbPro »
Date of Birth
9 October 1902, London, England, UK

Date of Death
1 December 1998, London, England, UK (natural causes)

Birth Name
Frederick Archibald Young

Mini Biography

Cinematographer with a long and distinguished career crowned with Oscars for three consecutive films directed by David Lean between 1962-1970. Awarded OBE (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) in 1970.

Freddie Young was one of the great cinematographers who won Oscars for his collaborations with David Lean on Lawrence of Arabia (1962), Doctor Zhivago (1965), and Ryan’s Daughter (1970). He was the first English director of photography to shoot a movie in the wide-screen CinemaScope, a process which he mastered, which is evident from his work with Lean.

Bibliography

IMDB. (Unknown) Freddie Young, [Online], Available:  http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0002875 /[26 Jul 2013].